Basic metabolic panel (blood test)
CPT 80048 · 108 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$9.31
Median$149.84
Highest$1,928.75
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $31.67 | $59.57 | $73.89 |
| California | 36 | $58.08 | $248.04 | $1,928.75 |
| Colorado | 6 | $935.30 | $1,545.17 | $1,857.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $31.73 | $71.00 | $205.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $82.10 | $82.10 | $82.10 |
| Michigan | 6 | $100.80 | $477.00 | $566.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $339.75 | $362.88 | $386.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $9.31 | $9.31 | $27.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $149.84 | $149.84 | $237.51 |
| Washington | 5 | $41.76 | $41.76 | $45.24 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.