Blood culture
CPT 87040 · 626 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$8.15
Median$150.76
Highest$3,006.29
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $11.87 | $70.34 | $840.00 |
| California | 93 | $10.00 | $279.76 | $1,481.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $62.04 | $698.57 | $1,812.01 |
| Florida | 27 | $10.11 | $302.80 | $2,347.15 |
| Georgia | 22 | $150.76 | $171.99 | $205.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $10.00 | $186.47 | $739.90 |
| Indiana | 9 | $16.11 | $84.51 | $531.30 |
| Maryland | 11 | $85.67 | $116.60 | $147.78 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $19.68 | $79.00 | $350.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $9.00 | $58.80 | $458.25 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $37.42 | $68.98 | $79.92 |
| Missouri | 14 | $37.05 | $167.70 | $193.80 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $242.00 | $367.38 | $499.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $10.00 | $11.35 | $1,706.00 |
| New York | 93 | $8.15 | $45.97 | $486.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $83.00 | $150.05 | $197.37 |
| Pennsylvania | 24 | $10.00 | $84.80 | $2,019.55 |
| Texas | 113 | $10.11 | $239.10 | $3,006.29 |
| Virginia | 11 | $56.50 | $115.00 | $771.10 |
| Washington | 15 | $65.28 | $84.13 | $447.70 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $88.50 | $88.50 | $88.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.