Blood draw (venipuncture)
CPT 36415 · 96 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$8.97
Median$28.65
Highest$2,613.76
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 37 | $10.56 | $36.00 | $2,613.76 |
| Colorado | 6 | $120.72 | $170.29 | $320.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $8.97 | $17.10 | $40.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $21.30 | $21.30 | $21.30 |
| Michigan | 6 | $19.53 | $37.13 | $60.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $71.00 | $73.88 | $76.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $9.71 | $9.71 | $29.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $14.76 | $28.65 | $32.66 |
| Washington | 5 | $24.96 | $24.96 | $27.04 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.