BNP test (heart failure)
CPT 83880 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$24.02
Median$245.28
Highest$2,420.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $24.02 | $45.19 | $56.06 |
| California | 37 | $27.08 | $230.36 | $697.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $690.25 | $1,513.05 | $2,420.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $67.98 | $111.30 | $324.60 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $328.90 | $328.90 | $328.90 |
| Michigan | 6 | $99.36 | $343.13 | $399.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $383.00 | $670.75 | $958.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $43.19 | $43.19 | $183.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $167.31 | $906.00 | $906.00 |
| Washington | 5 | $245.28 | $245.28 | $265.72 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.