Bone density scan (DEXA), hips and spine
CPT 77080 · 100 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$102.99
Median$381.19
Highest$3,707.84
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 5 | $102.99 | $124.64 | $131.27 |
| California | 36 | $235.20 | $473.20 | $636.23 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,306.57 | $2,675.09 | $3,707.84 |
| Illinois | 7 | $109.34 | $290.40 | $434.61 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $495.20 | $495.20 | $495.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $233.55 | $708.75 | $1,409.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $1,824.75 | $1,940.38 | $2,056.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $140.86 | $182.67 | $268.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $300.60 | $381.19 | $381.19 |
| Washington | 5 | $203.04 | $264.48 | $264.48 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.