Breast biopsy with ultrasound guidance
CPT 19083 · 98 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$818.37
Median$3,213.60
Highest$7,916.40
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | $1,126.01 | $1,321.13 | $1,573.16 |
| California | 37 | $1,695.40 | $3,213.60 | $7,916.40 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 4 | $1,799.49 | $2,324.83 | $3,598.62 |
| Michigan | 4 | $818.37 | $5,071.50 | $5,652.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,756.77 | $3,092.06 | $3,092.06 |
| Washington | 5 | $2,033.20 | $4,378.56 | $4,378.56 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.