Ceftriaxone (Rocephin) injection, per 250 mg
HCPCS J0696 · 86 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$1.11
Median$103.80
Highest$3,973.76
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 1 | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.11 |
| California | 37 | $33.52 | $143.61 | $952.04 |
| Colorado | 6 | $630.01 | $1,511.81 | $3,973.76 |
| Illinois | 5 | $2.79 | $57.75 | $490.23 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $308.80 | $308.80 | $308.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $27.75 | $38.73 | $87.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $160.00 | $648.75 | $1,137.50 |
| New Jersey | 6 | |||
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $29.52 | $103.80 | $103.80 |
| Washington | 5 | $36.04 | $42.16 | $69.40 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.