Comprehensive metabolic panel (blood test)
CPT 80053 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$11.62
Median$235.72
Highest$2,581.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $56.36 | $106.02 | $131.52 |
| California | 37 | $52.33 | $268.84 | $2,266.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,142.73 | $2,075.37 | $2,581.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $40.79 | $88.80 | $276.00 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $102.40 | $102.40 | $102.40 |
| Michigan | 6 | $121.14 | $583.50 | $687.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $358.25 | $431.13 | $504.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $11.62 | $11.62 | $32.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $95.13 | $235.72 | $235.72 |
| Washington | 5 | $55.68 | $55.68 | $60.32 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.