CT angiogram of the chest (checks for lung clots)
CPT 71275 · 620 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$84.00
Median$1,731.50
Highest$27,253.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $215.24 | $466.38 | $5,143.00 |
| California | 93 | $224.00 | $3,120.00 | $18,743.25 |
| Colorado | 12 | $458.02 | $4,634.35 | $23,770.46 |
| Florida | 27 | $92.98 | $3,283.80 | $5,037.50 |
| Georgia | 22 | $1,347.84 | $1,481.70 | $2,870.64 |
| Illinois | 41 | $187.00 | $1,720.00 | $4,501.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $501.56 | $1,726.92 | $3,922.80 |
| Maryland | 10 | $186.18 | $267.07 | $627.35 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $417.29 | $2,081.88 | $3,125.25 |
| Michigan | 19 | $241.18 | $1,456.75 | $9,212.25 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $431.81 | $642.81 | $912.46 |
| Missouri | 13 | $1,071.00 | $1,165.20 | $2,000.70 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $5,741.00 | $7,296.00 | $11,214.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $194.52 | $687.59 | $21,450.00 |
| New York | 90 | $84.00 | $799.16 | $6,515.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $732.78 | $1,731.50 | $2,094.23 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $172.00 | $1,413.60 | $9,406.83 |
| Texas | 113 | $173.38 | $3,264.90 | $27,253.00 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,030.00 | $1,290.50 | $12,345.84 |
| Washington | 15 | $944.00 | $2,271.20 | $4,393.50 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $1,250.00 | $1,250.00 | $1,250.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.