CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis, without contrast
CPT 74176 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$381.60
Median$2,808.00
Highest$22,350.75
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $381.60 | $509.78 | $771.94 |
| California | 37 | $1,498.12 | $2,808.00 | $22,350.75 |
| Colorado | 6 | $8,262.00 | $17,134.92 | $22,183.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $1,212.11 | $2,282.70 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $2,943.60 | $2,943.60 | $2,943.60 |
| Michigan | 6 | $1,466.37 | $3,834.00 | $3,969.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $6,662.00 | $6,737.75 | $6,813.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $392.16 | $631.71 | $1,487.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,440.26 | $3,538.08 | $3,629.39 |
| Washington | 5 | $825.12 | $825.12 | $1,430.52 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.