CT scan of the abdomen, without contrast
CPT 74150 · 108 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$151.57
Median$1,872.00
Highest$18,717.60
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $151.57 | $202.48 | $306.60 |
| California | 37 | $708.84 | $1,872.00 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $4,686.25 | $11,142.13 | $18,717.60 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $954.97 | $1,213.74 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 |
| Michigan | 6 | $733.14 | $2,411.63 | $3,907.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $4,716.00 | $5,733.00 | $6,750.00 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $244.45 | $415.40 | $475.63 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,203.12 | $2,177.28 | $2,177.28 |
| Washington | 5 | $444.00 | $444.00 | $642.72 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.