CT scan of the chest, with contrast
CPT 71260 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$249.95
Median$2,003.90
Highest$21,672.20
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $249.95 | $333.90 | $505.62 |
| California | 37 | $1,162.96 | $2,340.00 | $17,358.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $8,021.50 | $12,949.28 | $21,672.20 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $850.12 | $1,714.40 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $2,028.90 | $2,028.90 | $2,028.90 |
| Michigan | 6 | $1,052.73 | $3,554.25 | $4,947.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $6,047.00 | $6,419.13 | $6,791.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $549.66 | $709.05 | $977.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,003.90 | $2,003.90 | $2,659.49 |
| Washington | 5 | $1,007.24 | $1,052.16 | $1,052.16 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.