CT scan of the chest, without contrast
CPT 71250 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$199.91
Median$1,680.11
Highest$17,732.55
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $199.91 | $267.05 | $404.39 |
| California | 37 | $708.84 | $1,820.00 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $4,686.25 | $10,848.96 | $17,732.55 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $841.64 | $1,125.90 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 |
| Michigan | 6 | $733.14 | $2,623.13 | $4,617.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $4,606.00 | $5,914.25 | $7,222.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $412.00 | $550.37 | $744.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $378.27 | $1,680.11 | $1,680.11 |
| Washington | 5 | $273.52 | $444.00 | $444.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.