CT scan of the head, without contrast
CPT 70450 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$188.62
Median$1,907.15
Highest$18,717.60
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $188.62 | $282.92 | $317.07 |
| California | 37 | $811.89 | $2,288.00 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $6,248.25 | $10,472.13 | $18,717.60 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $891.79 | $1,345.08 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 | $1,332.30 |
| Michigan | 6 | $695.25 | $2,726.63 | $3,630.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $5,413.00 | $6,058.13 | $6,703.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $268.96 | $433.26 | $640.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,347.21 | $1,907.15 | $1,974.63 |
| Washington | 5 | $304.32 | $304.32 | $787.80 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.