CT scan of the neck (cervical spine), without contrast
CPT 72125 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$225.06
Median$2,042.26
Highest$18,717.60
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $225.06 | $300.65 | $455.27 |
| California | 37 | $708.84 | $2,912.00 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $4,686.25 | $11,810.07 | $18,717.60 |
| Illinois | 7 | $542.40 | $826.21 | $3,377.70 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $3,997.10 | $3,997.10 | $3,997.10 |
| Michigan | 6 | $786.96 | $3,121.13 | $3,534.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $6,072.00 | $6,543.63 | $7,015.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $414.62 | $565.95 | $820.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,637.64 | $2,042.26 | $2,109.78 |
| Washington | 5 | $304.32 | $304.32 | $787.80 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.