CT scan of the sinuses or face, without contrast
CPT 70486 · 621 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$72.00
Median$1,289.00
Highest$22,380.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $125.63 | $198.73 | $2,842.00 |
| California | 93 | $133.00 | $2,249.80 | $14,900.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $566.00 | $3,214.45 | $18,717.60 |
| Florida | 27 | $107.42 | $2,631.60 | $3,940.80 |
| Georgia | 22 | $862.62 | $1,289.00 | $2,219.94 |
| Illinois | 41 | $111.00 | $1,179.21 | $2,888.00 |
| Indiana | 10 | $552.39 | $1,029.60 | $2,916.90 |
| Maryland | 10 | $85.20 | $122.22 | $287.09 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $215.26 | $1,361.90 | $2,674.00 |
| Michigan | 19 | $143.75 | $945.90 | $4,617.00 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $427.70 | $564.94 | $1,824.98 |
| Missouri | 14 | $675.00 | $860.30 | $1,760.80 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $3,182.00 | $5,899.13 | $7,415.00 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $116.20 | $433.88 | $22,380.00 |
| New York | 90 | $72.00 | $520.31 | $5,318.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $891.81 | $1,107.50 | $1,145.38 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $102.00 | $937.20 | $5,223.78 |
| Texas | 113 | $103.34 | $1,704.54 | $14,508.00 |
| Virginia | 11 | $628.00 | $942.50 | $4,781.92 |
| Washington | 15 | $304.32 | $1,211.91 | $2,419.60 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $665.00 | $665.00 | $665.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.