Dexamethasone injection, per 1 mg
HCPCS J1100 · 81 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$1.43
Median$32.82
Highest$505.68
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 37 | $9.65 | $32.82 | $185.34 |
| Colorado | 6 | $39.95 | $242.36 | $505.68 |
| Illinois | 5 | $1.43 | $58.58 | $319.80 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $199.35 | $199.35 | $199.35 |
| Michigan | 6 | $10.50 | $21.75 | $66.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $83.00 | $118.63 | $154.25 |
| New Jersey | 2 | |||
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $4.23 | $27.00 | $27.00 |
| Washington | 5 | $36.04 | $36.04 | $38.16 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.