Emergency room visit, level 1 (minor)
CPT 99281 · 105 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$61.89
Median$310.20
Highest$1,683.45
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $97.45 | $281.69 | $564.17 |
| California | 37 | $61.89 | $420.68 | $1,400.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,187.00 | $1,517.01 | $1,683.45 |
| Illinois | 6 | $141.62 | $208.69 | $310.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $248.40 | $530.63 | $1,039.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $804.00 | $1,018.13 | $1,232.25 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $118.03 | $218.39 | $250.06 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $282.33 | $286.94 | $333.31 |
| Washington | 5 | $216.00 | $216.00 | $221.52 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.