Emergency room visit, level 5 (most severe)
CPT 99285 · 105 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$660.09
Median$2,327.80
Highest$27,095.68
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $1,378.14 | $1,511.05 | $1,751.51 |
| California | 37 | $1,038.53 | $3,284.32 | $15,824.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $14,090.00 | $21,899.46 | $27,095.68 |
| Illinois | 6 | $1,152.46 | $1,573.80 | $2,920.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $1,281.60 | $3,820.50 | $4,401.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $4,949.00 | $7,712.25 | $10,475.50 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $660.09 | $904.51 | $1,102.33 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,007.00 | $2,327.80 | $2,377.55 |
| Washington | 5 | $1,272.00 | $1,272.00 | $2,996.76 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.