Family psychotherapy, with the patient, 50 minutes
CPT 90847 · 90 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$3.10
Median$255.84
Highest$1,095.25
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 36 | $3.10 | $342.16 | $671.67 |
| Colorado | 6 | $747.18 | $821.53 | $996.77 |
| Illinois | 6 | $94.71 | $218.38 | $309.00 |
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | $806.00 | $950.63 | $1,095.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $112.43 | $124.62 | $243.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $155.45 | $181.20 | $181.20 |
| Washington | 5 | $255.84 | $389.28 | $389.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.