Family psychotherapy, without the patient, 50 minutes
CPT 90846 · 80 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$32.53
Median$335.52
Highest$1,095.25
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 36 | $32.53 | $342.16 | $476.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $996.77 | $996.77 | $996.77 |
| Illinois | 6 | $86.13 | $218.38 | $309.00 |
| Michigan | 4 | $219.75 | $219.75 | $219.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $806.00 | $950.63 | $1,095.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $78.27 | $88.36 | $239.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 2 | $165.49 | $165.49 | $165.49 |
| Washington | 5 | $255.84 | $335.52 | $335.52 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.