Posted Price

Morphine injection, up to 10 mg at Mease Countryside Hospital

HCPCS J2270 · Safety Harbor, FL

Cash price$20.25
Gross charge$33.75
Insurer rates$19.00 – $33.75

These are Mease Countryside Hospital's own posted figures from its standard-charges file dated January 1, 2026. They are not a quote. Source: the hospital's file · its price transparency page.

Across 23 Florida hospitals we index that post a cash price for this service: lowest $5.85, median $20.25, highest $660.00. See every hospital.

Nearby hospitals, same service

HospitalDistanceCash priceGross chargeFile date
Mease Dunedin Hospital
Dunedin, FL
6.6 mi$20.25$33.752026-01-01
Morton Plant Hospital
Clearwater, FL
7.8 mi$5.85$9.752026-01-01
St. Josephs Hospital
Tampa, FL
10.7 mi$5.85$9.752026-01-01
Tampa General Hospital
Tampa, FL
13.8 mi$18.49$52.832026-04-01
Adventhealth Tampa
Tampa, FL
15.6 mi$18.49$52.832026-04-01
Morton Plant North Bay Hospital
New Port Richey, FL
16.4 mi$5.85$9.752026-01-01
Baycare Hospital Wesley Chapel
Wesley Chapel, FL
25.5 mi$5.85$9.752026-01-01
South Florida Baptist Hospital
Plant City, FL
34.3 mi$5.85$9.752026-01-01

Distances are straight-line from ZIP code centers. Each hospital's figures come from its own file; files are updated on different dates.

Every row for HCPCS J2270 in this hospital's file

Row in the hospital's fileSettingCashGrossInsurer min – max
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ S
line 18859
inpatient$20.25$33.75$19.00 – $33.75
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ Q
line 18290
inpatient
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ B
line 18305
inpatient$1.01? – $1.01
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ N
line 18582
inpatient$5.85$9.75$5.49 – $9.75
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ U
line 18688
inpatient$9.79$16.32$9.19 – $16.32
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ R
line 18691
inpatient$9.94$16.57$9.33 – $16.57
MORPHINE SULF TO 10 MG INJ D
line 18753
inpatient$13.21$22.02$12.40 – $22.02

The first row is the one used above. A price for one code usually covers the hospital's facility charge only; the doctor, anesthesia, pathology and other services can be billed separately. Ask the hospital for a good faith estimate before a scheduled service: if you pay yourself and the bill comes in $400 or more above the estimate, you can dispute it under the No Surprises Act.

Check a bill from this hospital All Mease Countryside Hospital prices