Hemoglobin A1c test
CPT 83036 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$3.95
Median$70.56
Highest$1,194.52
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $3.95 | $7.43 | $9.21 |
| California | 37 | $16.00 | $79.52 | $477.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $27.00 | $834.05 | $1,194.52 |
| Illinois | 7 | $38.16 | $81.40 | $191.40 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $94.00 | $94.00 | $94.00 |
| Michigan | 6 | $40.32 | $132.38 | $215.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $210.00 | $233.75 | $257.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $10.68 | $10.68 | $67.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $70.20 | $111.51 | $123.97 |
| Washington | 5 | $70.56 | $70.56 | $75.92 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.