Hepatitis C antibody test
CPT 86803 · 615 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$5.23
Median$101.50
Highest$3,110.86
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $12.18 | $37.74 | $130.00 |
| California | 89 | $5.76 | $96.00 | $613.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $27.45 | $333.32 | $1,770.00 |
| Florida | 27 | $5.23 | $120.60 | $332.15 |
| Georgia | 22 | $120.55 | $140.01 | $362.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $11.72 | $136.47 | $513.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $26.63 | $147.60 | $436.10 |
| Maryland | 11 | $53.55 | $72.88 | $92.37 |
| Massachusetts | 22 | $27.21 | $99.35 | $281.25 |
| Michigan | 19 | $19.69 | $53.95 | $183.00 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $27.93 | $49.91 | $76.61 |
| Missouri | 13 | $21.29 | $60.60 | $139.75 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $183.00 | $279.00 | $331.50 |
| New Jersey | 46 | $14.00 | $15.70 | $2,880.00 |
| New York | 93 | $10.00 | $51.62 | $572.39 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $144.00 | $159.30 | $174.58 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $14.00 | $87.10 | $652.62 |
| Texas | 107 | $13.98 | $192.45 | $3,110.86 |
| Virginia | 11 | $45.50 | $101.50 | $868.37 |
| Washington | 15 | $17.70 | $74.88 | $206.10 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $86.50 | $86.50 | $86.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.