Hip or knee replacement (major joint of the leg), without major complications
MS-DRG 470 · 105 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$2,085.00
Median$16,205.46
Highest$29,937.58
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $16,205.46 | $21,894.25 | $29,937.58 |
| California | 37 | |||
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 7 | |||
| Massachusetts | 1 | |||
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $2,085.00 | $3,003.50 | $5,589.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | |||
| Washington | 5 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.