Inguinal (groin) hernia repair, laparoscopic
CPT 49650 · 98 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$642.40
Median$15,906.80
Highest$31,366.72
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 11 | |||
| California | 37 | $642.40 | $15,906.80 | $26,068.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 6 | $24,577.89 | $24,577.89 | $24,577.89 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $31,366.72 | $31,366.72 | $31,366.72 |
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 9 | $14,745.53 | $14,745.53 | $14,745.53 |
| Washington | 5 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.