Inguinal (groin) hernia repair, open, age 5 or older
CPT 49505 · 100 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$776.80
Median$6,210.72
Highest$22,838.40
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 10 | |||
| California | 37 | $776.80 | $7,389.20 | $22,838.40 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 5 | |||
| Massachusetts | 1 | $5,688.45 | $5,688.45 | $5,688.45 |
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $6,210.72 | $6,210.72 | $8,365.41 |
| Washington | 5 | $1,918.28 | $1,918.28 | $1,918.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.