Large joint injection or drainage (knee, shoulder, hip)
CPT 20610 · 614 hospitals in 21 states
Lowest cash price$70.50
Median$715.37
Highest$23,239.21
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 23 | $239.40 | $1,083.69 | $2,599.00 |
| California | 91 | $252.05 | $955.69 | $6,625.00 |
| Colorado | 12 | $189.82 | $526.80 | $2,166.45 |
| Florida | 27 | $278.00 | $718.50 | $4,328.05 |
| Georgia | 22 | $905.19 | $1,145.70 | $4,862.00 |
| Illinois | 43 | $105.58 | $585.12 | $15,809.80 |
| Indiana | 10 | $473.81 | $895.80 | $2,177.14 |
| Maryland | 3 | $148.86 | $162.09 | $324.00 |
| Massachusetts | 21 | $261.17 | $541.00 | $3,625.00 |
| Michigan | 18 | $250.75 | $638.12 | $3,624.38 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $197.86 | $529.93 | $1,128.24 |
| Missouri | 14 | $169.84 | $4,717.04 | $23,239.21 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $2,134.43 | $2,134.43 | $2,134.43 |
| New Jersey | 45 | $168.70 | $670.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 92 | $70.50 | $650.50 | $8,431.35 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $331.02 | $619.80 | $619.80 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 | $301.00 | $500.80 | $11,025.90 |
| Texas | 114 | $128.75 | $715.37 | $6,648.05 |
| Virginia | 11 | $335.50 | $478.00 | $553.50 |
| Washington | 15 | $120.00 | $683.28 | $1,894.85 |
| West Virginia | 1 | $470.50 | $470.50 | $470.50 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.