Laser treatment of clouding after cataract surgery (YAG)
CPT 66821 · 87 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$394.68
Median$1,637.51
Highest$6,839.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 35 | $1,570.40 | $2,001.45 | $4,317.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 6 | $394.68 | $394.68 | $394.68 |
| Michigan | 3 | |||
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 13 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,373.11 | $1,373.11 | $1,637.51 |
| Washington | 5 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.