Left heart catheterization
CPT 93452 · 550 hospitals in 20 states
Lowest cash price$70.31
Median$7,729.41
Highest$119,803.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 19 | $2,003.19 | $3,672.94 | $13,375.00 |
| California | 80 | $3,495.15 | $9,900.80 | $29,901.00 |
| Colorado | 11 | $2,324.50 | $4,157.65 | $14,565.85 |
| Florida | 23 | $3,084.00 | $11,284.20 | $14,406.40 |
| Georgia | 22 | $5,253.60 | $7,729.41 | $10,710.00 |
| Illinois | 35 | $154.47 | $6,302.05 | $26,263.68 |
| Indiana | 9 | $3,819.73 | $10,309.92 | $15,136.20 |
| Maryland | 4 | $70.31 | $103.14 | $142.64 |
| Massachusetts | 15 | $1,100.00 | $7,735.50 | $20,161.00 |
| Michigan | 18 | $410.60 | $6,419.40 | $14,084.25 |
| Minnesota | 8 | $2,857.40 | $3,548.05 | $3,760.40 |
| Missouri | 9 | $4,179.50 | $5,926.20 | $73,442.01 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | |||
| New Jersey | 44 | $1,444.70 | $3,563.20 | $119,803.00 |
| New York | 79 | $142.12 | $4,595.00 | $19,934.29 |
| North Carolina | 12 | $11,777.43 | $11,777.43 | $11,777.43 |
| Pennsylvania | 22 | $3,166.25 | $5,275.25 | $25,171.20 |
| Texas | 111 | $2,389.25 | $9,848.25 | $54,106.47 |
| Virginia | 11 | $5,586.50 | $5,586.50 | $12,858.00 |
| Washington | 15 | $2,809.56 | $10,134.18 | $91,997.85 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.