Leg or arm vein ultrasound, both sides
CPT 93970 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$347.36
Median$1,200.85
Highest$8,279.92
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $347.36 | $447.20 | $553.28 |
| California | 37 | $576.20 | $1,381.12 | $3,021.75 |
| Colorado | 6 | $4,428.73 | $7,483.16 | $8,279.92 |
| Illinois | 7 | $407.46 | $895.10 | $1,635.60 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,059.20 | $1,059.20 | $1,059.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $558.09 | $1,906.50 | $2,208.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $4,547.00 | $4,686.63 | $4,826.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $357.71 | $460.25 | $638.19 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,038.60 | $1,200.85 | $1,200.85 |
| Washington | 5 | $679.12 | $1,147.20 | $1,147.20 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.