Lower back spinal injection (epidural), with imaging guidance
CPT 62323 · 102 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$528.36
Median$2,092.80
Highest$12,291.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 10 | $528.36 | $617.04 | $842.02 |
| California | 37 | $790.30 | $2,220.40 | $12,291.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $3,264.25 | $3,264.25 | $3,264.25 |
| Illinois | 6 | $660.73 | $699.27 | $1,053.64 |
| Michigan | 5 | $777.78 | $3,498.75 | $3,515.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,824.76 | $1,882.52 | $1,946.07 |
| Washington | 5 | $1,783.60 | $2,092.80 | $2,092.80 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.