Lower back X-ray, 2 or 3 views
CPT 72100 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$65.55
Median$337.54
Highest$4,536.40
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $65.55 | $90.04 | $143.17 |
| California | 37 | $163.58 | $457.60 | $1,730.50 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,052.00 | $2,941.84 | $4,536.40 |
| Illinois | 7 | $142.23 | $155.29 | $259.20 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $306.80 | $306.80 | $306.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $196.11 | $675.00 | $863.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $959.00 | $996.38 | $1,033.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $68.75 | $110.75 | $145.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $337.54 | $337.54 | $474.69 |
| Washington | 5 | $264.48 | $264.48 | $279.76 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.