Midazolam (Versed) injection, per 1 mg
HCPCS J2250 · 81 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$2.06
Median$55.30
Highest$1,540.25
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 37 | $10.13 | $58.10 | $1,540.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $154.29 | $608.04 | $1,005.76 |
| Illinois | 5 | $2.06 | $74.10 | $161.08 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $161.08 | $161.08 | $161.08 |
| Michigan | 6 | $6.93 | $20.25 | $429.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $172.00 | $212.00 | $252.00 |
| New Jersey | 2 | |||
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2.34 | $2.34 | $129.06 |
| Washington | 5 | $50.44 | $55.30 | $107.23 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.