Morphine injection, up to 10 mg
HCPCS J2270 · 93 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$4.40
Median$118.68
Highest$4,315.71
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 37 | $4.40 | $78.29 | $4,315.71 |
| Colorado | 6 | $258.03 | $353.88 | $658.00 |
| Illinois | 5 | $8.41 | $38.22 | $283.60 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $283.60 | $283.60 | $283.60 |
| Michigan | 6 | $25.92 | $213.75 | $425.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $41.00 | $79.84 | $118.68 |
| New Jersey | 14 | |||
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $27.45 | $156.83 | $156.83 |
| Washington | 5 | $67.66 | $73.51 | $73.51 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.