MRI of both breasts, without and with contrast
CPT 77049 · 515 hospitals in 19 states
Lowest cash price$97.90
Median$1,791.92
Highest$59,459.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 20 | $418.07 | $654.12 | $1,997.00 |
| California | 74 | $1,160.19 | $2,466.50 | $10,238.00 |
| Colorado | 11 | $1,032.30 | $1,032.30 | $1,032.30 |
| Florida | 22 | $1,122.10 | $2,938.20 | $5,364.45 |
| Georgia | 22 | $2,154.57 | $2,154.57 | $4,747.00 |
| Illinois | 36 | $97.90 | $2,920.00 | $6,583.00 |
| Indiana | 9 | $197.97 | $2,113.67 | $6,964.30 |
| Maryland | 9 | $485.81 | $1,287.86 | $2,768.12 |
| Massachusetts | 19 | $767.70 | $1,761.00 | $9,253.00 |
| Michigan | 13 | $210.00 | $1,969.95 | $6,786.00 |
| Minnesota | 10 | $594.10 | $1,024.16 | $1,439.03 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | $5,548.00 | $5,548.00 | $5,548.00 |
| New Jersey | 40 | $294.12 | $988.60 | $59,459.00 |
| New York | 81 | $153.16 | $1,502.50 | $7,871.00 |
| North Carolina | 8 | $2,457.50 | $2,457.50 | $2,457.50 |
| Pennsylvania | 12 | $119.60 | $262.61 | $2,848.62 |
| Texas | 106 | $988.75 | $1,791.92 | $14,794.04 |
| Virginia | 11 | $1,366.00 | $1,366.00 | $1,366.00 |
| Washington | 8 | $1,008.50 | $2,168.16 | $3,840.00 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.