MRI of the abdomen, without and with contrast
CPT 74183 · 107 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$465.26
Median$3,810.24
Highest$24,396.90
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $465.26 | $602.94 | $810.24 |
| California | 37 | $1,383.20 | $4,368.00 | $16,563.50 |
| Colorado | 6 | $12,574.59 | $20,844.11 | $24,396.90 |
| Illinois | 7 | $582.60 | $1,426.76 | $3,090.30 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $3,657.00 | $3,657.00 | $3,657.00 |
| Michigan | 6 | $1,460.43 | $5,810.25 | $9,270.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $9,603.00 | $10,009.50 | $10,416.00 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $569.27 | $944.96 | $1,079.63 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,015.01 | $3,810.24 | $3,810.24 |
| Washington | 5 | $2,259.36 | $2,259.36 | $3,039.92 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.