MRI of the brain, without contrast
CPT 70551 · 108 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$286.57
Median$2,189.86
Highest$19,922.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $286.57 | $336.67 | $426.85 |
| California | 37 | $732.48 | $3,023.30 | $19,922.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $10,215.12 | $13,610.02 | $19,540.95 |
| Illinois | 7 | $582.60 | $940.83 | $2,017.40 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $2,790.50 | $2,790.50 | $2,790.50 |
| Michigan | 6 | $490.59 | $5,048.25 | $5,909.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $6,398.00 | $7,414.88 | $8,431.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $422.99 | $681.37 | $1,577.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,493.28 | $2,189.86 | $2,556.77 |
| Washington | 5 | $569.92 | $1,038.24 | $1,038.24 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.