MRI of the lower back (lumbar spine), without contrast
CPT 72148 · 107 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$226.55
Median$2,190.02
Highest$19,472.20
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $226.55 | $268.54 | $517.21 |
| California | 37 | $864.30 | $3,281.60 | $13,281.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $10,108.98 | $13,548.37 | $19,472.20 |
| Illinois | 7 | $582.60 | $1,181.40 | $5,623.50 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $6,654.80 | $6,654.80 | $6,654.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $959.58 | $4,588.13 | $7,777.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $5,016.00 | $6,723.88 | $8,431.75 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $368.16 | $592.48 | $678.39 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,144.35 | $2,190.02 | $2,190.02 |
| Washington | 5 | $1,057.44 | $1,057.44 | $1,139.32 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.