MRI of the neck (cervical spine), without contrast
CPT 72141 · 108 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$228.87
Median$2,266.09
Highest$19,454.05
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 12 | $228.87 | $271.29 | $522.51 |
| California | 37 | $821.74 | $3,084.90 | $13,281.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $10,108.98 | $13,548.37 | $19,454.05 |
| Illinois | 7 | $582.60 | $1,029.93 | $5,764.10 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $6,821.20 | $6,821.20 | $6,821.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $959.58 | $5,118.38 | $7,329.00 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $6,018.00 | $7,224.88 | $8,431.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $355.52 | $572.69 | $1,200.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $1,871.10 | $2,266.09 | $2,539.19 |
| Washington | 5 | $600.08 | $1,038.24 | $1,038.24 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.