Neck X-ray, 2 or 3 views
CPT 72040 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$55.67
Median$325.79
Highest$3,184.74
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $55.67 | $76.47 | $121.60 |
| California | 37 | $121.53 | $437.50 | $1,398.75 |
| Colorado | 6 | $1,344.25 | $2,561.62 | $3,184.74 |
| Illinois | 7 | $148.46 | $249.60 | $291.06 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $306.80 | $306.80 | $306.80 |
| Michigan | 6 | $190.71 | $612.75 | $846.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $993.50 | $1,147.25 | $1,301.00 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $91.33 | $119.65 | $208.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $325.79 | $325.79 | $418.55 |
| Washington | 5 | $264.48 | $264.48 | $279.76 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.