New patient office visit, about 60 minutes
CPT 99205 · 63 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$104.36
Median$674.00
Highest$4,512.40
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 11 | $142.28 | $2,940.16 | $3,190.72 |
| California | 10 | $331.20 | $717.75 | $1,192.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $194.82 | $1,391.95 | $4,512.40 |
| Illinois | 7 | $144.24 | $364.98 | $921.03 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $1,175.44 | $1,175.44 | $1,175.44 |
| Michigan | 5 | $273.87 | $1,454.25 | $1,651.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $674.00 | $881.13 | $1,088.25 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $104.36 | $168.11 | $488.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 1 | |||
| Washington | 1 | $271.96 | $271.96 | $271.96 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.