Office visit, established patient, about 20 to 29 minutes
CPT 99213 · 65 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$66.17
Median$322.10
Highest$1,667.89
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 11 | $77.17 | $1,220.38 | $1,324.38 |
| California | 11 | $150.40 | $446.50 | $544.61 |
| Colorado | 6 | $70.99 | $944.20 | $1,667.89 |
| Illinois | 7 | $165.39 | $230.02 | $966.60 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $322.10 | $322.10 | $322.10 |
| Michigan | 6 | $187.50 | $316.86 | $459.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $388.00 | $591.88 | $795.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $66.17 | $106.60 | $224.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 1 | |||
| Washington | 1 | $110.76 | $110.76 | $110.76 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.