Pelvic ultrasound, complete (not pregnancy)
CPT 76856 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$70.56
Median$761.44
Highest$5,948.25
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $70.56 | $174.38 | $218.74 |
| California | 37 | $272.63 | $1,040.00 | $3,679.25 |
| Colorado | 6 | $2,173.90 | $4,119.26 | $5,948.25 |
| Illinois | 7 | $343.20 | $485.35 | $679.80 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $691.30 | $691.30 | $691.30 |
| Michigan | 6 | $287.37 | $1,328.25 | $1,536.75 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $1,823.00 | $1,899.38 | $1,975.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $171.69 | $237.53 | $363.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $256.95 | $761.44 | $761.44 |
| Washington | 5 | $477.88 | $617.28 | $617.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.