Pneumonia, without complications
MS-DRG 195 · 564 hospitals in 19 states
Lowest cash price$1,121.09
Median$8,291.69
Highest$146,403.53
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 22 | $5,390.34 | $7,282.57 | $9,957.98 |
| California | 90 | $4,194.09 | $8,023.31 | $59,515.50 |
| Colorado | 11 | |||
| Florida | 14 | $7,079.34 | $8,442.43 | $28,433.37 |
| Georgia | 22 | $7,315.88 | $8,291.69 | $11,099.69 |
| Illinois | 41 | $4,082.99 | $14,943.07 | $146,403.53 |
| Indiana | 9 | $2,555.02 | $8,690.44 | $23,252.06 |
| Massachusetts | 18 | $7,802.87 | $11,725.30 | $23,452.69 |
| Michigan | 15 | $4,212.00 | $8,809.56 | $14,716.97 |
| Minnesota | 12 | $4,615.11 | $4,627.09 | $5,104.69 |
| Missouri | 13 | $6,229.83 | $11,133.48 | $19,332.49 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | |||
| New Jersey | 43 | $2,085.00 | $5,282.66 | $21,358.34 |
| New York | 83 | $1,260.62 | $15,663.53 | $24,339.00 |
| North Carolina | 13 | $1,121.09 | $1,121.09 | $1,121.09 |
| Pennsylvania | 21 | $5,030.50 | $8,517.83 | $17,338.07 |
| Texas | 109 | $10,654.88 | $11,004.68 | $21,289.33 |
| Virginia | 11 | |||
| Washington | 13 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.