Pregnancy blood test (hCG), quantitative
CPT 84702 · 109 hospitals in 11 states
Lowest cash price$5.96
Median$181.31
Highest$2,155.00
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $5.96 | $11.22 | $13.92 |
| California | 37 | $22.66 | $213.23 | $1,502.00 |
| Colorado | 6 | $478.00 | $1,447.25 | $2,155.00 |
| Illinois | 7 | $64.47 | $126.30 | $282.60 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | $145.90 | $145.90 | $145.90 |
| Michigan | 6 | $75.15 | $265.50 | $361.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $383.00 | $508.25 | $633.50 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $16.56 | $16.56 | $74.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $162.99 | $181.31 | $181.31 |
| Washington | 5 | $108.48 | $108.48 | $117.52 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.