Prostate biopsy
CPT 55700 · 82 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$358.40
Median$3,786.00
Highest$12,409.80
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 9 | |||
| California | 21 | $358.40 | $4,757.55 | $12,409.80 |
| Colorado | 6 | |||
| Illinois | 4 | $1,086.03 | $1,371.64 | $2,412.22 |
| Michigan | 4 | $544.50 | $2,010.75 | $6,961.50 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | |||
| New Jersey | 14 | $3,786.00 | $5,224.50 | $6,839.00 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $2,627.06 | $2,627.06 | $3,139.32 |
| Washington | 5 | $5,869.44 | $5,869.44 | $5,869.44 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.