PSA (prostate specific antigen), total
CPT 84153 · 106 hospitals in 10 states
Lowest cash price$5.88
Median$130.48
Highest$1,448.11
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 13 | $5.88 | $8.85 | $10.98 |
| California | 37 | $18.45 | $130.48 | $1,261.75 |
| Colorado | 6 | $585.81 | $1,088.59 | $1,448.11 |
| Illinois | 6 | $52.47 | $73.46 | $249.60 |
| Michigan | 6 | $60.57 | $148.88 | $518.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $300.00 | $350.75 | $401.50 |
| New Jersey | 14 | $20.23 | $20.23 | $20.23 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $89.37 | $150.44 | $150.97 |
| Washington | 5 | $132.96 | $132.96 | $144.04 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.