Psychotherapy, 45 minutes
CPT 90834 · 87 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$32.53
Median$295.20
Highest$1,332.75
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 30 | $32.53 | $318.24 | $1,054.20 |
| Colorado | 6 | $641.98 | $749.20 | $856.42 |
| Illinois | 6 | $109.56 | $210.44 | $295.20 |
| Michigan | 6 | $447.75 | $507.00 | $530.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $806.00 | $1,069.38 | $1,332.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $97.22 | $107.89 | $162.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $216.61 | $274.50 | $274.50 |
| Washington | 5 | $255.84 | $389.28 | $389.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.