Psychotherapy, 60 minutes
CPT 90837 · 86 hospitals in 9 states
Lowest cash price$33.51
Median$287.47
Highest$2,329.80
Posted figures from each hospital's own machine-readable file. Pick a state to see every hospital.
| State | Hospitals | Lowest cash | Median cash | Highest cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 30 | $33.51 | $342.16 | $2,329.80 |
| Colorado | 6 | $641.98 | $705.87 | $856.42 |
| Illinois | 6 | $156.09 | $183.27 | $210.44 |
| Michigan | 5 | $270.75 | $400.50 | $530.25 |
| New Hampshire | 2 | $887.00 | $1,109.88 | $1,332.75 |
| New Jersey | 15 | $106.42 | $120.14 | $183.50 |
| New York | 4 | |||
| Texas | 13 | $216.61 | $287.47 | $287.47 |
| Washington | 5 | $255.84 | $389.28 | $389.28 |
We index the hospitals of New York, New Jersey and the 25 largest US metro areas whose price files we could find and read. A blank cash column means none of that state's indexed hospitals post a discounted cash price for this code.